Friday, May 23, 2008


If there is anyone out there who would like to swap fabrics, I have plenty to share and would like to get some new variety for my stash and am just tyring to stay out of the stores!!! (You all know how that goes!) Please view my blog and e-mail me and we can trade fabrics for the heck of it. I even like to use mens shirts - stripes and plaids - for my quilts. If anyone is bored with the same ole' thing let me know!!!


Thursday, May 22, 2008

Old Things are the best things!!!!!

Here are some veeeeerrrrrrrry old blocks that were done by hand by a friend who has since passed away. I recently found them again while I was looking for some fabric. Aren't they gorgeous!!!??? I have 9 of the Slanted Diamond Star blocks and I think I am going to hand wash them and set them on point with a complementary fabric. Anyway, the purple one is my favorite. As for the others, I think I will just include them as rogue blocks in some other quilt or maybe duplicate them and make a smaller lap quilt with them. Oh well, just thought I would share because they are sooooo pretty!

Tuesday, May 13, 2008


I can't believe it!!! I'm actually staying current with this mystery quilt. Sorry about the blurry pic but I never said I was a photographer. ;-D

Thursday, May 8, 2008

By the By

By the by.... this is not all of my nieces. I do have more and did not mean to exclude them in my previous post. They are all gorgeous and I will add some more pics of my entire family later. SMOOTCHES!!!!!


Well, I don't only quilt. Occasionally I do spend time with my nieces. Here they are all pretty for the Sunday meeting. I got to spend some time with them a few weeks ago and we spent the night at Granny's house. (Yes, that's what they call her.) Granny Doris, that's my mom, and she told them that they were soooooooo good that they could come back anytime. Ain't she sweet. Tiffani is the little one, Michaela is in the middle and Brittney is in the pink and black dress. They are all going to spend a whole week with me in July. I'm sooooooo excited. I hope they are too. LOVE YA GIRLS!!!
On a side note. I did find out the name of the site where I got the "Arkansas Twister" pattern. It is the Troy Corporation- This was in their riverwoods collection by Johanna Wilson - at Plum Creek Patchwork. See Ya!!!!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Latest Step Finished

I am soooooo proud of myself. is doing another mystery quilt and I am actually keeping up! I just finished the latest step #3. Here it is. I have never used the birdhouse fabric before and I think I've had it for over 10 years. It just seemed appropriate to use it for this quilt I guess. I can't wait to get to the orange in the "Orange Crush" mystery!!!!

Monday, May 5, 2008

Sewing With One Eye

This is my topper I made from Bonnie's pattern "Blackford's Beauty" at The topper pieces were cut during my confinement after eye surgery last year in January. I pieced and pieced and booooooooyyyyyy was it wonky when I finished!!!! So, I spent the last YEAR...yes, YEAR, fixing the darn thing. And this is the result. Even though it's not perfect, I love it. I still have to do the border but I haven't decided what I want to use yet!!!!